Rebuild Karabakh - live and bloom forever, dear Karabakh!
21 October 2022 0000
On October 21, the Caspian Construction Week ended at the Baku Expo Center, which united the 2nd Azerbaijan International "Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh" Exhibition - Rebuild Karabakh, the 27th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition - BakuBuild and the 14th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-conditioning, Water supply, Sanitary and Swimming pool - Aquatherm Baku.
More than 300 companies from 16 countries of the world took part in the Caspian Construction Week.
The main event was the 2nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh" - Rebuild Karabakh. For three days, the exhibition was visited by several thousand residents from all corners of Azerbaijan and hundreds of foreign guests, entrepreneurs, and journalists.
Such a high interest in the fate of Karabakh is due to the sincere desire of the government and people to rebuild the territories liberated from Armenian occupation as soon as possible. The Rebuild Karabakh exhibition, held for the second year in a row, supports the implementation of projects for restoration of the liberated lands and realisation of complex activities with the participation of local and foreign companies.
All conditions have been created in Azerbaijan to attract local and foreign companies to this process, technology parks have been formed, while its first residents are already working, offering and implementing the most leading-edge projects. The participation in the exhibition of a large number of companies involved in all areas of construction underlines the worthy development of the country's economy.
Currently, the large-scale reconstruction and restoration works are being carried out under the control of the country's leadership in the liberated territories in order to restore the historical appearance of Karabakh, in particular the city of Shusha.
The year of 2022 has been declared by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as the “Year of Shusha”. The total investment in fixed assets (construction of buildings, infrastructure, industrial facilities) related to  development of the Karabakh and East Zangezur economic regions of Azerbaijan amounted to 1.76 billion manats in the first half of 2022.
The volume of investments for Karabakh can increase significantly. This is the main purpose of the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition. The variety of presented innovative products, services and solutions create an opportunity for concluding new contracts between representatives of various industries in order to implement joint projects in Karabakh.
This exhibition demonstrated the desire of many foreign companies to take part in the development of Karabakh, restoration of infrastructure, and construction of civil facilities. This once again proves the international support for Azerbaijan who heroically defended the integrity of its territory and expelled the aggressor from its native lands.
The exhibitions are organised by Caspian Event Organisers and Iteca Caspian, as well as their partners - Caspian Event Management, ICA Eurasia, GIMA and other companies.