New roads, irrigation systems for Karabakh
Nadezhda Zemskova, Head of the Marketing department of Russian company GeoSM:
We are at the exhibition in Azerbaijan for the first time, and we are very pleased with it, as we see large attendance and the great interest in the products presented here. We consider this event large-scale, and would like to thank the organisers.
We have many meetings scheduled in Baku with target customers, we are pleased that representatives of private business are interested in our products.
Our company is based in Nizhny Novgorod and specialises in the production of geosynthetic goods (geotextiles, geomembranes, geogrids, geomats). The Trade Representation of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Azerbaijan will also help in promoting our products.
We believe that our products are competitive, and the demand can be especially high in geogrids that are laid under asphalt during the construction of roads, and in geomembranes - for pits and pools of various sizes, for water storage, wastewater collection.
Due to the fact that Azerbaijan has begun to restore the Karabakh region, where new roads and irrigation systems are being built, we are interested in finding a niche in this market.
We want to participate in international tenders for work in Karabakh, we will clarify the relevant nuances with the Russian export center in Azerbaijan. Russian companies possess huge experience, they are widely represented at the exhibition in Baku and can be very useful to Azerbaijan in its large-scale construction work.