Improving communications with the Karabakh region!
20 October 2022 0000
Aynur Nuraliyeva, representative of the Azerbaijan Railways (ADY)
We are happy that at the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition there is a stand of the Azerbaijan Railways JSC (ADY), which significantly contributes to the development of construction industry and other areas of the country's economic activity.
Within the framework of the exhibition, we are prepatred to establish partnerships with interested structures and are open to any proposals. Since our area of activity is important and specific,  there are no difficulties with cooperation issues.
We consider it vital and topical that the theme of the exhibition is "Restoration of Karabakh". ADY has a large scope of work to complete tasks of the restoration of Azerbaijani regions liberated from Armenian occupation.
In particular, we are talking about the construction of a railway section with a length of 110.4 kilometers and the construction of eight railway stations along the Horadiz-Agbend route (launch in full volume will be in 2023).
Also next year, it is planned to put into operation the Barda-Aghdam railway with a length of 47.1 km, along which there will be four stations.
The fact that the coronavirus pandemic has subsided, and the delivery of  necessary components and the whole range of measures are carried out according to schedule, also helps to accelerate our construction work.
The Azerbaijani government allocates all necessary funds for ADY projects, as they are among the priorities of the  economic development of our country.