Contribution of C4IR to Karabakh development
Sevda Jafarova, Press Secretary of C4IR (Centre for Analysis and Coordination of the 4th Industrial Revolution) in Azerbaijan
We are a new organisation established under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic Azerbaijan that participates in the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition for the first time.
The Azerbaijani government supported the decision of the World Economic Forum regarding the need for the 4th industrial revolution in the world, President Ilham Aliyev signed a protocol on cooperation in Davos in January 2020, and a corresponding Center for Analysis and Coordination was established in Azerbaijan.
Now the activities of C4IR will also extend to the projects in Karabakh, since the “Smart Village”, “Smart City” are being created there, and the projects in the field of renewable energy sources will be implemented using all innovative solutions available in the world.
In particular, we are cooperating with the Turkish Koc Digital company, whose technological solutions can also be used in the implementation of a number of digital projects in Karabakh.
Experts of C4IR also cooperate with the Ministry of Agriculture, AzerGold JSC and other structures in order to promote the digitalisation of various sectors of the economy, and the Karabakh region is a great platform for implementation of digital pilot projects.
We are also the initiators of various trainings that contribute to the growth of the number of qualified specialists. Therefore, a wide range of our activities attracts the attention of many visitors at the exhibition.