Rebuild Karabakh - We build residential complexes in Fizuli and Jabrayil regions
We build residential complexes in Fizuli and Jabrayil regions
Farman Gurbanli, Chief of Staff, MİDA
The State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MİDA) presented two projects at the "Restoration of Karabakh" exhibition for the construction of large residential complexes in  Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
The projects are presented in the form of models, video information and promotional products.
A complex consisting of 33 buildings built on an area of ​​7.87 hectares is planned in  Jabrayil region and it will meet all modern standards. Seven five-storey buildings with two entrances, six four-storey buildings  with two entrances and twenty four-storey buildings  will be erected here. There will be 712 apartments in total.
In Fuzuli, a complex consisting of 38 buildings will be developed  on an area of ​​9.8 hectares, it is planned to build 4-5-6-7-storey buildings making a total of 846 apartments.
According to the master plan, the territories in front of the houses will be equipped with playgrounds, sports equipment, bicycle paths, and social and commercial infrastructure facilities will be located nearby.
At the same time, the construction of four blocks in Fizuli urban area has already started . And the winners of tenders among construction companies for the development of the fifth and sixth blocks  in the urban area will be determined as a result of the MİDA tender, which will be announced in November 2022.
As a general rule, each contractor  undertakes to hand over the complexes within two to three years. The contractors are mainly local construction companies, which emphasises the active development of the non-oil sector of the domestic economy.