Rebuild Karabakh - Rebuild Karabakh 2021: Let’s revive our lands!
Rebuild Karabakh 2021: Let’s revive our lands!
The 1st Azerbaijan International "Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh" Exhibition, Rebuild Karabakh 2021, which started within the framework of the traditional Caspian Construction Week and became a symbol of national development, completed its work in Baku Expo Center on the 22nd of October.
The long-awaited event to attract world attention to the restoration and development of Karabakh was greeted with great enthusiasm, both by domestic participants and foreign guests. An encouraging fact was the increased interest in the exhibition of numerous companies and structures. The first Rebuild Karabakh was attended by the national pavilions of Hungary, Germany, Georgia, Israel and Turkey. National pavilions are organised with the support of the chambers of commerce and industry of their countries. Among the participants there are many Azerbaijani state structures and private companies.
It is also significant that a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Caspian Event Organisers and the Karabakh Revival Fund. According to the memorandum, part of the registration fees of the companies participating in the Rebuild Karabakh exhibition will go to the Karabakh Revival Fund. The donation to the Foundation provided additional support for the tasks related to the restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories.
The business programme of the exhibition included presentations and events on topics such as “Business environment and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan”, “Economic, investment and tourism potential of the liberated territories.” Proposed projects for implementation in Karabakh, presentation of the "Made in Karabakh" trademark; "The energy potential of Karabakh - opportunities for the development of" green energy "in the liberated regions, post-war reconstruction of the region" and much more.
Within the framework of the cultural programme, all the days of the exhibition, various events were held in the foyer as part of the specially organised zone called "Pearls of Karabakh", reflecting the rich musical heritage of the Karabakh region. Among the exhibits are books for children about Karabakh, clothes of the Karabakh region, chess pieces "Karabakh", Karabakh carpets, a video spinner 360, which allows you to photograph yourself against the backdrop of the landscapes of Karabakh and immediately send it to your mail or social networks, and much more.
The Karabakh Revival Fund will organise an exhibition of photographs of Karabakh under the theme “Before and After”. With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the cultural programme "Peace for the sake of culture" was presented in the foyer on the third day of the exhibition. The project united the BakuBuild 2021 and Aquatherm Baku 2021 exhibitions.
The organisers of the exhibitions are Caspian Event Organisers and its partners Iteca Caspian, Caspian Event Management FZ-LLC, ICA Eurasia FZ-LLC and others.
The first Rebuild Karabakh exhibition received support from many government agencies: the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Karabakh Revival Fund and the National Confederation of Organizations of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK).