Rebuild Karabakh - The most important task is the revival of native Karabakh!
The most important task is the revival of native Karabakh!
On October 20, the long-awaited 1st Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” Rebuild Karabakh exhibition started at the Baku Expo Center. The Rebuild Karabakh exhibition was organized to create a communication platform that will unite all areas of activity for the development of Karabakh, accelerate the process of cooperation between both the public and private sectors and attract investment in various projects in the region.
The opening ceremony of the exhibitions was attended by the Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, Elnur Aliyev, the Deputy Minister of Energy, Elnur Sultanov, the Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Vugar Kerimov, the Chairman of the Milli Mejlis Committee for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, Tair Mirkishili, the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Development and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Dovletkhan Dovletkhanov, the Deputy Head of the State Agency for Construction Safety Control, Elkhan Asadov, the Chairman of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan Elbay Gasimzade, and the Regional Director of Caspian Event Organisers, Mr Edward Strachan.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the Caspian Construction Week, Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Elnur Aliyev noted that, “the most important task today is the restoration and revival of Karabakh, reconstruction of infrastructure, creation of favourable and safe conditions for citizens to live in this region. In this matter, the joint activity of public and private organisations and companies is very important. Integration of the region's economy into the unified economic system of the country, the creation of regional and international transport corridors will give a new round of development in Azerbaijan. In this format, the 1st exhibition on the development of Karabakh and the BakuBuild construction exhibition were held in a right time. The construction sector can give a powerful impetus to the development of the entire economy of the country. I am sure that the exhibition and the negotiations held within its framework and the agreements concluded will become an important platform in the restoration of the Karabakh region”, the Deputy Minister stressed.
Deputy Energy Minister Elnur Sultanov spoke about the main strategic directions for restoring the energy potential of the Karabakh region. Local and foreign investors are involved in the implementation of these projects. According to the speaker, the exhibition will become the place where it is possible to establish contacts that can take an important place in the future in the restoration of Karabakh. Dovletkhan Dovletkhanov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, noted that the construction exhibition held in Baku for about thirty years is the largest in the region and brings together the leading players in the industry. Holding it in parallel with the 1st exhibition on the restoration of Karabakh emphasizes the importance of professional exhibitions in demonstrating the most important achievements of the industry, modern technologies, approaches and materials in construction. Regional Director of Caspian Event Organisers, Mr Edward Strachan, greeted the participants and guests of the exhibition, congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the convincing victory in the Second Karabakh War, and wished successful work to the numerous exhibitors of all three projects.
The first "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition, which has been waiting for 30 years, can be called the Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh". The restoration of the lands liberated after the historic victory of the brave Azerbaijani army in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev is a priority.
It is gratifying that the exhibition attracted the interest of both local and foreign companies and structures. 5 national pavilions from Germany, Georgia, Israel, Hungary and Turkey are participating in the 1st Rebuild Karabakh exhibition. The national pavilions are organized with the support of the trade and industrial chambers of the countries. Among the participants there are many Azerbaijani state structures and private companies.
The exhibition includes security, extractive industries, health, information technology, education, food industry, agriculture, construction, road construction and infrastructure, transport, tourism and cultural heritage, energy and ecology sectors. The exhibition will feature "green energy", "smart village" projects, water and water facilities in the liberated areas, projects planned for their restoration, protection and efficient use, new airports and many other projects.
The Memorandum of Understanding signed between Caspian Event Organisers and the Karabakh Revival Foundation has a great importance. According to the memorandum, a part of the registration fees of the companies participating in the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition will be directed to the Fund for the restoration of the liberated territories.
The exhibition program includes presentations with detailed information on the current business and investment environment in Azerbaijan, including investment projects and incentive packages for investors; economic and investment potential of the liberated territories and proposed projects in Karabakh, presentations about "Made in Karabakh" trademark, presentations about "Digital Economy", and innovations in Azerbaijan during the Fourth Industrial Revolution, Karabakh`s energy potential - opportunities for the development of green energy in the liberated regions, and post-war reconstruction of the region and etc.
The Karabakh Revival Foundation is organize an exhibition of photos about Karabakh «Before and after». With the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan a cultural programme including national dances and songs is organize in the lobby on the third day of the exhibition.
On the same dates, in the traditional Caspian Construction Week, which combines the 26th Azerbaijan International Construction "BakuBuild 2021" and the 13th International Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool" Aquatherm Baku 2021 exhibitions begins.
The organizers of the exhibition are Caspian Event Organisers and its partners Iteca Caspian, Caspian Event Management, ICA Eurasia and others.
The 1st Rebuild Karabakh exhibition was supported by many government agencies: Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA), Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation, State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Karabakh Revival Fund, The National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK).