Rebuild Karabakh - Construction of road Goradiz-Jabrail-Zangilan-Agbend underway
Construction of road Goradiz-Jabrail-Zangilan-Agbend underway
July 8, Fineko/ Immediately after the ceremony of laying the foundation of highway Goradiz-Jabrail-Zangilan-Agbend, the implementation of the project began.
ABC.AZ reports that large-scale construction along the road is ongoing.
The construction is carried out by 16th Xüsusi Təyinatlı Yol Istismarı LLC of the Azerbaijan State Motor Road Agency together with a branch of Turkish company Kalyon RSY Inşaat Adi Ortaklığı Ticari Işletmesi, specializing in the road construction.
The highway, which is of strategic importance, begins in village Ahmedbeyli of Fizuli district. The length of the road is 124 km.
The new Goradiz-Jabrayil-Zangilan-Agbend highway runs through the territory of the Fizuli, Jabrayil and Zangilan districts liberated from occupation, and it is from this road that the Akhmedbeyli-Fizuli-Shusha, Shukyurbeyli-Jabrayil-Hadrut and Khudaferin-Gubadli-Lachin highways originate, the construction of which is currently underway. This road project, implemented in coordination with other relevant state organizations within the framework of the workgroup on transport, communications and high technologies of the Interdepartmental Center at the Coordination Headquarters, is an integral part of the unified transport concept of Karabakh.